Friday 26 November 2021

Adelaide Convention Centre

SAEMC is an annual collaborative event that brings together both the exploration and mining industries in South Australia.

Program

Overview

 

2021 Conference Sessions

 

8:30 am – Welcome and Opening Addresses
9:10 am – Session 1: Early Stage Exploration Projects — Chair Convenor, Anna Petts
11:00 am – Session 2: Advanced Exploration Projects — Chair Convenor, Marc Twining
1:30 pm – Session 3: Feasibility Studies — Chair Convenor, Peter Rolley
3:30 pm – Session 4: Mines — Chair Convenor, Matthew Zengerer

Information will be added as it becomes available. Presentation orders are subject to change.

 

2021 Program (Download PDF)

 

 

 

SESSION SPEAKER POSITION COMPANY
Welcome Nicole Galloway Warland Chair – SAEMC Organising Committee Australian Institute of Geoscientists
Welcome To Country Lynette Alice Crocker (nee Smith)  Ngangki Burka, Senior Kaurna Woman  
Opening Address Hon Dan van Holst Pellekaan MP Minister for Energy and Mining Government of South Australia
SA Exploration & Mining Review Alexandra Blood Executive Director Department for Energy and Mining, Government of South Australia

Session 1 – Early Stage Exploration Projects

 

Chaired by:
Anna Petts
Sponsored by: Australian Laboratory Services
   
  Rick Pobjoy Technical Director Australian Rare Earths
  Paul Polito Chief Geologist IGO
  Ian Gregory Greenfields Exploration Manager Western Areas
  Thiago Oliveira

Superintendent Exploration Australia, Metals Exploration

BHP
 Q&A All session speakers    
       
Morning Tea Sponsored by: Euro Exploration Services + Quad Bike    
Session 2 – Exploration Projects Chaired by: Marc Twining
Sponsored by: OZ Minerals
   
  Thomas Line Chief Executive Officer Taruga Minerals
  Chris Stevens Chief Executive Officer Coda Minerals
  Peter Rolley Chief Geologist & Exploration Manager Hillgrove Resources
  Greg Hall CEO & Executive Director Alligator Energy
  Richard Lilly NExUS Program Leader & Minerals Industry Embedded Research Fellow

NExUS –

National Exploration Undercover School

 Q&A All session speakers    
       
Lunch Sponsored by: AMC Consultants    
Session 3 – Feasibility Studies Chaired by:
Peter Rolley
Sponsored by: BHP
   
  Marc Twining Exploration Managing Barton Gold
  Leon Faulkner Managing Director EnviroCopper
  James Marsh Managing Director Andromeda Metals
  David Christensen Managing Director Renascor Resources
Poster Prize Presentation Chair Judging Panel:
John Anderson
Sponsored by: AusIMM
   
 Q&A All session speakers    
       
Afternoon Tea Sponsored by: DRC Drilling    
Session 4 – Operations / Mines Chaired by:
Matthew Zengerer
Sponsored by: Intertek Genalysis
   
  Lachlan Wallace Managing Director and CEO Hillgrove Resources
 

Gabrielle Iwanow &
Jonathon Hay

General Manager OZ Minerals
  Kathy Ehrig Superintendent Geometallurgist – Olympic Dam Minerals Australia — Planning & Technical BHP
Q&A All session speakers    
Closing Drinks Sponsored by: Titeline Drilling    

 

 

 

2021 Major sponsors